Your Source For Tennessee Volunteers Football
5–2 (2–2 SEC) · Away

(22) Missouri

Tigers
AT
3–4 (1–3 SEC) · Home

Arkansas

Razorbacks
Saturday, Oct. 317:45 PM ETDonald W. Reynolds Razorback Stadium · Fayetteville, ARSEC NetworkMissouri −11.5Total 47.5Showers · 62°F · Wind 8 mph

The call

Battle Line Rivalry, Halloween night, both teams off a bye. Missouri is better at quarterback, better on the ground and far more disruptive on defense. Arkansas is home, rested and improving up front — enough to hang around, not enough to flip a series the Tigers have owned.

Projected final
31—17

Missouri by fourteen

The Tigers’ run defense, havoc rate and quarterback efficiency gap are too much for a rebuilding Arkansas team, even in a loud Halloween home spot. Confidence: moderate-high, about 68%.

Why it lands there

  1. 01Hit the run wall. Missouri allows 103.9 rushing yards a game at 3.1 per carry. Arkansas runs by committee at 3.3 per carry, with no back over 205 yards.
  2. 02Win the efficiency gap. Austin Simmons: 154.6 rating, 14 TD against 2 interceptions. KJ Jackson: 124.1, second-to-last among SEC starters, sacked 12 times.
  3. 03Run at the broken edge. Jamal Roberts (867 yards, 5.2 per carry) attacks an Arkansas defense whose own coordinator blames corners and ends for failing to set the edge on outside runs.
  4. 04Own the series. Missouri has won four straight in the Battle Line and nine of the last ten meetings, including 31–17 in this stadium last November.
Mizzou by 12.8SP+ projection
Mizzou by 7.6ESPN FPI margin
Missouri −11.5Covers spread
75%Sports Wire: Missouri win chance

Position by position

Each offense is matched against the defense it will actually see. Filter by position group, or scan all eight.

Missouri QB vs Hogs pass D

Missouri · moderate
Austin Simmons
Comp.63.2%
Yards / att.8.5
TD–INT14–2
Passer rating154.6
Arkansas coverage
Total yds allowed357.2/g
Points allowed26.7/g
INT5
Pass breakups18

Read: Simmons threw for 339 yards even in the Ole Miss rout. Arkansas’ secondary has graded better than expected, but it defends the SEC’s most efficient passer in this game with a pass rush that has produced only 10 sacks.

Arkansas QB vs Mizzou pass D

Missouri · moderate
KJ Jackson
Comp.60.9%
Yards / att.6.7
TD–INT7–4
Passer rating124.1
Missouri coverage
Pass yds allowed226.6/g
INT6
Pass breakups35
Graves Jr. PD8

Read: Jackson is coming off his best game — 67.7% and 251 yards with no interception at Vanderbilt — but Missouri corner Chris Graves Jr. has allowed two receptions on 14 targets in man coverage, and the Tigers break up passes at nearly twice Arkansas’ rate.

Missouri RBs vs Hogs front

Missouri · moderate
Missouri rushing
Roberts867 · 5.2 · 8 TD
Yards / game161.3
Yards / carry4.4
Arkansas front
Rush yds allowed149.5/g*
Team sacks10
Rhodes sacks3.0

Read: Roberts leads all Power-conference backs in rushing and broke a 77-yarder against Florida. Arkansas’ documented weakness is exactly his game: outside runs, where its edges have failed to hold. Star back Ahmad Hardy remains out — he had not begun his required two-week practice ramp-up as of Oct. 13 — so it is Roberts’ show again. *Through six games, official stats.

Arkansas RBs vs Mizzou front

Missouri
Arkansas rushing
Russell205 · 3.5 · 2 TD
Smith / Settles195 / 176
Team111.6/g · 3.3/carry
Missouri front
Allowed / game103.9
Allowed / carry3.1
Rodriguez tackles77

Read: The one caution: Arkansas has averaged 160 rushing yards at 4.3 per carry over its last two games behind a reshuffled line. But Missouri’s front is a different weight class — 8th nationally in rushing defense earlier this month — and no Hog back averages even 30 yards a game more than the committee share.

Missouri WR/TE vs Hogs DBs

Missouri · narrow
Primary targets
Lee47 · 678 · 5 TD
Olugbode35 · 534 · 6 TD
Norfleet (TE)9 · 80 · 1 TD
Hogs DBs
JohnsonPick-six at Vandy
Mitchell2 INT
House tackles41

Read: Lee and Olugbode are one of the nation’s top receiving tandems — 1,212 yards and 11 touchdowns between them. Arkansas’ secondary is opportunistic lately, part of five takeaways in two games, which keeps this closer than the yardage says.

Arkansas WR/TE vs Mizzou DBs

Missouri · slight
Primary targets
Marshall43 · 633 · 2 TD
Jordan8 · 99
Lockwood (TE)15 · 129 · 1 TD
Mizzou DBs
Banner tackles59 · 2 FF
Graves Jr.8 PD
Team INT6

Read: Everything hinges on Chris Marshall’s hamstring. He left the Vanderbilt win in the second quarter in street clothes, but Ryan Silverfield said Wednesday the staff has “every thought and faith that he’ll be ready to go for the Missouri game.” Marshall ranks second in the SEC in catches and yards; without him, Arkansas’ passing game has no proven second option.

Missouri OL vs Hogs DL

Missouri · slight
Missouri offense
Total offense429.6/g
Yards / play6.3
INT thrown (team)2
Arkansas pressure
Team sacks10
Sacks / game1.4
Smith tackles48

Read: Arkansas simply does not get home often — 10 sacks in seven games — and its rush-lane discipline has let mobile quarterbacks escape. Missouri’s line was banged up in mid-October (left tackle Cayden Green carried a questionable tag), but the bye week is the fix, and Simmons’ quick release has kept the Tigers out of third-and-long.

Arkansas OL vs Mizzou DL

Missouri · moderate
Arkansas protection
Sacks allowed (team)16
Jackson sacks12
Vs Vanderbilt0 sacks allowed
Missouri pressure
Team sacks18
Team TFL44
Hopkins / Simpson7.0 / 5.0 sacks

Read: The trench fight Arkansas must survive. New center Kash Courtney and right tackle Adam Hawkes steadied the line — zero sacks allowed and a season-best 187 rushing yards at Vanderbilt — but Missouri’s front, with Daeden Hopkins and Donta Simpson Jr. combining for 12 sacks, is the best it has seen since Georgia.

Possession pressure

Missouri’s margin is confirmed and clean. Arkansas has turned takeaway-hungry lately — five in its last two games — but its full giveaway total is murkier.

Missouri margin+5

9 takeaways, 4 giveaways

Missouri takeaways9

6 INT · 3 fumble recoveries

Arkansas takeaways9

5 INT · 4 recoveries — 5 in last 2 games

Missouri giveaways4

2 INT · 2 fumbles lost in 7 games

What remains open: Arkansas threw four interceptions and lost four fumbles through six games per its official statistics, but a complete post-Vanderbilt fumbles-lost total was not published in the sources reviewed — its exact margin is roughly even rather than a confirmed figure. Separately, the SEC’s Week 9 availability report had not been published as of Sunday, Oct. 25; injury designations on this page reflect the most recent official reports and bye-week beat coverage.

Field goals & field position

Neither kicker has been reliable — both sit under 70% — but Missouri owns the punting edge by a wide margin, and Arkansas has already made a change there.

Arkansas · Max Gilbert

9/1369.2%
Long 55
20–293/3
30–394/5
40–491/1
50+1/4
PAT16/16
PuntingEhrlich now starts; Rush (40.5 avg) benched

Ball placement & rushing upside

Where premium tracking metrics were unavailable, the analysis uses clearly labeled proxies rather than pretending the missing numbers exist.

9.39

Simmons’ adjusted yards per attempt

Against 8.5 raw yards per attempt and a 14–2 touchdown-to-interception line, it is the cleanest public proxy for how precisely Missouri’s quarterback is placing the ball. Jackson’s raw figure is 6.7 with a 124.1 rating.

  • No public on-target or adjusted completion rates were found for either quarterback. Adjusted yards per attempt, yards per completion (Simmons 13.4, Jackson 11.0) and TD–INT are used as labeled proxies.
  • Jackson’s form proxy: his Vanderbilt line — 67.7%, 8.1 yards per attempt, no interceptions, plus a season-high 58 rushing yards — against 52–56% completions in the Texas A&M and Tennessee losses. The trend is real; the sample against good defenses is not.
  • Roberts’ explosive-run proxy: 5.2 yards per carry on a workhorse 167 carries, including a 77-yard breakaway against Florida. No official explosive-run rate was published.
  • Arkansas’ rushing-upside proxy: 160 yards a game at 4.3 per carry over the last two games behind the reshuffled line, and a career team note — Arkansas is 5–0 when Braylen Russell gets 10 or more carries.
  • Havoc proxy: Missouri’s defense disrupts 19.9% of opponent plays (sacks, TFL, takeaways, breakups); Arkansas’ disrupts 13.2%.

Sources & caveats

Statistics are a dated snapshot through Week 8 — both teams were idle on Oct. 24 — compiled October 25, 2026. The SEC’s Week 9 availability report had not been published as of Sunday, Oct. 25 (the first report is due Wednesday night), so injury status reflects the latest official reports and bye-week beat coverage. Betting lines and the Fayetteville forecast can change before kickoff.

  1. Sports-Reference Missouri 2026 statisticsTeam, passing, rushing, receiving, defense, kicking and turnover totals.
  2. ESPN Arkansas team statisticsPassing, rushing, receiving, kicking splits and defensive totals.
  3. Official Arkansas season statistics PDFTeam totals through Oct. 12, including rushing defense and sacks.
  4. SW Times Arkansas bye-week gradesTotal and scoring defense ranks, edge-setting problems, punting change, Gilbert’s misses and the reshuffled offensive line.
  5. SW Times on KJ Jackson’s midpointJackson’s season line, SEC rating rank and Vanderbilt rushing breakout.
  6. Arkansas Traveler Vanderbilt recapThe 31–21 win, Johnson’s pick-six, Mitchell’s interception and 438 total yards.
  7. On3: Silverfield on Chris MarshallMarshall’s hamstring exit at Vanderbilt and the staff’s expectation he plays against Missouri.
  8. Columbia Tribune: Hardy update, Oct. 13Hardy had not begun his two-week practice ramp-up; no update since.
  9. Columbia Tribune: Missouri availability reportSixteen players listed before Texas A&M, including Green, Kitchen, Banner and the out list.
  10. Columbia Tribune updated predictionsMissouri 34, Arkansas 10; series context and Arkansas’ bottom-four SEC ranks.
  11. SEC Scouts game previewMissouri 30, Arkansas 20, and the 31–17 meeting in Fayetteville last November.
  12. The Sports Wire Missouri pageSP+ (Missouri by 12.8), FPI (7.6), Sagarin (5.6), SRS (9.5), Sonny Moore (12.3), Elo (6.8), success rates and havoc.
  13. Covers matchup pageMissouri −11.5, total 47.5, head-to-head and road-favorite trends.
  14. Saturday Down South FPI schedule outlookPreseason FPI gave Missouri a 67.1% chance to win at Arkansas.
  15. St. Louis Post-Dispatch Mizzou bye-week gradesGraves Jr.’s coverage numbers, Banner’s tackling and Craig’s inconsistency.
  16. SI: Craig’s missed kick at Ole MissThe 23-yard miss, the dropped touchdown and Missouri’s red-zone failures in the 31–3 loss.
  17. Open-Meteo Fayetteville forecastKickoff window (6:45 PM CT): showers, about 62°F, wind near 8 mph, rain chances easing during the game.