Your Source For Tennessee Volunteers Football
7–1 (5–1 SEC)

(2) Georgia

Bulldogs
AT
6–2 (4–2 SEC)

(12) Ole Miss

Rebels
Saturday, Nov. 77:30 PM ETVaught-Hemingway Stadium · OxfordABCGeorgia −3.5Mainly clear · 61°F · Wind 1 mph

The call

Georgia owns the nation's cleaner profile — 41.0 points scored and 14.9 allowed per game, 7.3 yards per play against 4.3 allowed. Ole Miss owns the SEC's passing leader, a 16-game home win streak and a +13 net-punting edge working the other way.

Projected final
31—27

Georgia by four

Georgia's ground game (200.1 yards a game at 5.9 per carry) meets a defense allowing 148.9 rushing yards, while its run defense (86.0 allowed at 2.7 per carry) meets an Ole Miss backfield likely missing its star. Confidence: medium. Hangover read: Georgia's 27–8 win over No. 17 Florida was a win over a ranked opponent with another ranked opponent next — the 3-point tier — so 3 points are shaded against Georgia in this projection; Ole Miss beat unranked Auburn, so no shade applies there. The shade narrows the margin and holds confidence at medium; it does not flip the winner.

Why it lands there

  1. 01Run it, stop the run. Georgia leads both rushing matchups decisively: 5.9 yards per carry gained against 2.7 allowed, and just proved it by outrushing Florida 217–48.
  2. 02Lacy's shoulder. Kewan Lacy (388 yards, 5.0 per carry) dislocated his left shoulder at Texas, missed the Auburn game, and has no return timeline — Ole Miss ran by committee for 224 yards against Auburn, a far softer front than this one.
  3. 03Turnover gap. Georgia is +6 with 72 points off takeaways; Ole Miss is even at 0, and Trinidad Chambliss has thrown 8 interceptions — three in the Texas loss alone.
  4. 04Oxford is real. Sixteen straight home wins, a 149–51 home scoring margin this season, and the SEC's passing leader (273.6 yards a game) keep this a one-score game deep into the fourth quarter.
55.5%FPI: Georgia
UGA by 9.9SP+ (Wk 9 snapshot)
31–28SEC Scouts: Georgia
Miss by 0.3Sagarin (contrarian)

Position by position

Each offense is matched against the defense it will actually see. Filter by position group, or scan all eight. Statistics are through Week 9 (Oct. 31 games) from the schools' official cumulative stats.

Georgia QB vs Rebels pass D

Georgia · slight
Gunner Stockton
Comp.71.8%
Yards / att.9.2
TD–INT16–4
Ole Miss coverage
Pass yds allowed235.0/g
Pass TD allowed7
INT7

Read: Stockton is the most efficient passer in this game by a wide margin, but Ole Miss has allowed only seven passing touchdowns in eight games — it bends between the 20s and stiffens late. Cornerback Jalyn Crawford (2 INT) left the Auburn game early; Pete Golding said he is hopeful for this week, and his status matters here.

Ole Miss QB vs Dawgs pass D

Georgia · moderate
Trinidad Chambliss
Comp.63.9%
Yards / att.7.4
TD–INT18–8
Georgia coverage
Pass yds allowed186.6/g
Yards / att. allowed5.9
INT7

Read: Chambliss leads the SEC at 273.6 passing yards per game and has thrown a touchdown in 21 straight games — but Georgia allows 47 fewer passing yards a game than he averages, at just 5.9 per attempt. The swing variable: top corner Ellis Robinson IV (2 INT) left the Florida game with a knee that "tightened up"; Kirby Smart said there was no structural damage, but his availability is unconfirmed.

Georgia RBs vs Rebels front

Georgia · moderate
Georgia rushing
Yards / game200.1
Yards / carry5.9
Rush TD20
Ole Miss front
Allowed / game148.9
Allowed / carry4.0
Rush TD allowed15

Read: Dwight Phillips Jr. averages 7.5 yards a carry and Nate Frazier 6.3 — Georgia's rotation is the deepest unit in the game. Ole Miss just held Auburn to 63 rushing yards, but Texas ran for 207 on the Rebels the week before. Georgia's own rotation is thinner if Chauncey Bowens (foot; missed three straight, ruled out vs. Florida) sits again.

Ole Miss RBs vs Dawgs front

Georgia · strong
Ole Miss rushing
Yards / game157.5
Yards / carry4.7
Rush TD17
Georgia front
Allowed / game86.0
Allowed / carry2.7
Rush TD allowed7

Read: The game's clearest mismatch, widened by injury. Georgia held Florida to 48 rushing yards; Ole Miss's lead back, Kewan Lacy (388 yards, 5.0 per carry, 5 TD), dislocated his left shoulder at Texas on Oct. 24, was ruled out against Auburn, and has no return timeline — his Georgia status was still uncertain at build time. Makhi Frazier (357 yards, 5.3 per carry) and Shekai Mills-Knight (career-high 71 yards vs. Auburn) carried the load last week, against a much lighter test.

Georgia WR/TE vs Rebels DBs

Georgia · slight
Primary targets
Dandridge Jr.349 · 17.5 · 1
Taylor286 · 13.6 · 3
Luckie (TE)197 · 16.4 · 2
Rebels DBs
Crawford2 INT
Cull2 INT
Team235.0 yds/g allowed

Read: No Georgia receiver has 350 yards — the Bulldogs spread 19 passing touchdowns across the roster — but Craig Dandridge Jr.'s 17.5 yards per catch is a real vertical stress on a secondary that may be without Crawford (see QB card) and gave up yards in chunks in the Florida and Texas losses.

Ole Miss WR/TE vs Dawgs DBs

Ole Miss · slight
Primary targets
Alexander669 · 13.9 · 5
Fields357 · 12.8 · 5
Odom360 · 13.3 · 2
Dawgs DBs
Robinson IV2 INT · 5 PBU
D. Jones2 INT · 5 PBU
Team186.6 yds/g allowed

Read: Deuce Alexander (83.6 yards a game) is the best receiver in this game, and Ole Miss's top three all average 12.8+ per catch. Georgia's raw yardage allowed is elite, but if Robinson IV is limited, Demello Jones and Braylon Conley draw the Alexander assignment — the Rebels' best path to explosives.

Georgia OL vs Rebels DL

Georgia · slight
Georgia protection
Sacks allowed9
Stockton sacks9
3rd-down conv.52%
Ole Miss pressure
Team sacks17
Purchase4.5 sacks · 8 TFL
Perkins3.5 sacks · 6 TFL

Read: Georgia has allowed just nine sacks in eight games — Stockton's quick release and legs help — but Ole Miss is heating up: season highs of four sacks and 10 tackles for loss against Auburn, with Blake Purchase and Suntarine Perkins both disruptive. Linebacker Luke Ferrelli (46 tackles) also left the Auburn game early; Golding is hopeful he plays.

Ole Miss OL vs Dawgs DL

Georgia · slight
Ole Miss protection
Sacks allowed5
3rd-down conv.50%
Vs Auburn13-of-16 on 3rd
Georgia pressure
Team sacks26
Team TFL55
Cole9.5 TFL · 3.5 sacks

Read: Strength on strength. Five sacks allowed all season is the best protection mark either team owns, and Chambliss's mobility is part of it — but Georgia just hung 11 tackles for loss and four sacks on Florida, and Chris Cole (team-high nine tackles, a sack and a 66-yard fumble-return touchdown in that game) is the form player of either front.

Possession pressure

Georgia's +6 margin is confirmed from official stats, built on 15 takeaways and a 72–30 edge in points off turnovers. Ole Miss is exactly even — 12 takeaways, 12 giveaways — but protects its own mistakes (only 14 points allowed off turnovers) better than anyone.

Georgia margin+6

15 takeaways · 9 giveaways

Ole Miss margin0

12 takeaways · 12 giveaways

Georgia points off TO72

30 allowed

Chambliss INT8

3 in the Texas loss alone

The detail that decides it: Georgia forced four turnovers against Florida and turned them into 17 points, including a defensive touchdown. Chambliss threw three interceptions in the Texas loss and another against Auburn; Stockton has thrown four all season and none against Florida. In a four-point game, one extra possession is the whole margin.

Field goals & field position

Ole Miss owns the kicking edges that matter late: Lucas Carneiro has the longer leg (57 vs. 49) and the Rebels' net punting (43.9) beats Georgia's (38.7) by more than five yards a punt. Both kickers are perfect on PATs.

Georgia · Peyton Woodring

9/1275.0%
Long 49
20–293/3
30–392/3
40–494/5
PAT41/41
Miller gross punt avg.46.5
Team net punting38.7

Ole Miss · Lucas Carneiro

12/1580.0%
Long 57
20–291/1
30–394/4
40–496/7
50+1/3
PAT35/35
Bird punt avg. / team net45.8 / 43.9

Ball placement & rushing upside

Where premium tracking metrics were unavailable, the analysis uses clearly labeled proxies rather than pretending the missing numbers exist.

71.8%

Stockton's completion rate — the accuracy proxy

130-of-181 with 16 touchdowns, four interceptions and 9.2 yards per attempt. No public adjusted-completion or on-target rate was found for either quarterback, so completion rate plus yards per attempt is the labeled proxy.

  • Chambliss proxy: 63.9% completions, 7.4 yards per attempt, 18 TD against 8 INT — more volume (273.6 yards a game, SEC-best) at lower precision, plus 199 rushing yards and 7 rushing TDs.
  • No public on-target, adjusted-completion or deep-ball splits were found for either team; none are presented here.
  • Explosive-run proxies: Phillips at 7.5 yards per carry with a 54-yard long; Georgia's team long is 70. Ole Miss counters with Frazier at 5.3 and Mills-Knight at 5.7 per carry; yards-after-contact figures were not published for either team.
  • Line-play proxy: sacks allowed (Georgia 9, Ole Miss 5) against sacks generated (Georgia 26, Ole Miss 17); public line-yards splits were unavailable.

Sources & caveats

Statistics are a dated snapshot through Week 9, compiled November 1, 2026. Ranks are the AP Top 25 released November 1, 2026 (Georgia No. 2, Ole Miss No. 12), verified against multiple reports of that poll. The first SEC availability report for this game week had not been published at build time (initial reports post Wednesday), so injury statuses reflect the most recent official reports and coach comments; lines and statuses can move before kickoff.

  1. Official Georgia season statistics PDFTeam, player, kicking, punting, turnover and defensive totals through Oct. 31.
  2. Official Ole Miss season statistics PDFTeam, player, kicking, punting, turnover and defensive totals through Oct. 31.
  3. AP Top 25, Nov. 1, 2026 — NowGeorgiaGeorgia No. 2, Ole Miss No. 12 in the Nov. 1 Sunday release; cross-checked with Saturday Down South and the Clarion Ledger.
  4. Ole Miss Athletics — kickoff announcementNov. 7, 6:30 p.m. CT (7:30 p.m. ET), ABC, Vaught-Hemingway Stadium; confirmed by the SEC announcement via On3 and UGA Wire.
  5. 247Sports — opening line & FPIGeorgia −3.5 (FanDuel); ESPN FPI gives Georgia a 55.5% win probability.
  6. SportsWire model boardSP+ Georgia by 9.9 (Week 9 snapshot), FPI Georgia by 5.1, Sagarin Ole Miss by 0.3, market Georgia by 3.0.
  7. SEC Scouts previewIndependent projection: Georgia 31, Ole Miss 28. Its listed date/TV details were stale and were not used; kickoff/TV come from the SEC announcement above.
  8. DawgNation — matchup & stakesOle Miss's 16-game home win streak, 149–51 home scoring margin, Chambliss's SEC passing lead, Lacy and Robinson status notes.
  9. UGA Wire — Kewan Lacy injuryDislocated left shoulder at Texas; ruled out vs. Auburn; Georgia availability uncertain, no timeline.
  10. Clarion Ledger — Ferrelli & CrawfordBoth exited the Auburn game in the first half; Golding hopeful both are available vs. Georgia.
  11. Saturday Down South — Ellis Robinson IVKnee tightened vs. Florida; Smart: no structural damage, "charley horse or a bruise," status unconfirmed.
  12. On3 — Georgia availability (Florida week)Bowens ruled out (foot, third straight missed game); Bolden and Canion questionable in the most recent published report.
  13. Sports-Reference — Chambliss game logSeason line 189-of-296, 2,189 yards, 18 TD, 8 INT; Auburn line 22-of-34, 263 yards.
  14. Open-Meteo forecast — Oxford, Miss.Kickoff hour (6:30 p.m. CT, Nov. 7): mainly clear (code 1), 61°F, wind 1 mph. Six-day forecast; subject to change.