Your Source For Tennessee Volunteers Football
4–4 (1–4 SEC)

Texas A&M

Aggies
AT
5–3 (3–3 SEC)

(23) South Carolina

Gamecocks
Saturday, Nov. 73:00 PM ETWilliams-Brice Stadium · ColumbiaESPNSouth Carolina −7Partly cloudy · 75°F · Wind 6 mph

The call

South Carolina owns the quarterback, the ground game and the momentum. Texas A&M owns the stingier scoring defense and the perfect kicker. On the road, the Aggies have owned almost nothing.

Projected final
24—31

South Carolina by seven

The Gamecocks’ SEC-best rushing offense (217.5 yards a game) and LaNorris Sellers’ form — five touchdowns at Oklahoma — meet an Aggie team that is 0–3 on the road and averaging 10.7 points in SEC road games. Losing leading rusher Matt Fuller caps the margin; it does not flip it.

Why it lands there

  1. 01The quarterback gap is the game. Sellers: 62.6%, 7.6 yards per attempt, 16 TD–7 INT, plus 603 rushing yards. Marcel Reed: 56.8%, 6.3 per attempt, 8 TD–8 INT.
  2. 02Carolina runs it, A&M travels badly. The Gamecocks lead the SEC at 217.5 rushing yards a game; the Aggies are 0–3 away from Kyle Field and have scored 32 total points in three SEC road games.
  3. 03Pressure lives in Columbia. South Carolina has 21 sacks, headlined by Dylan Stewart’s three forced fumbles. Texas A&M has seven sacks all season.
  4. 04The counters are real. A&M allows just 18.9 points a game, its secondary allows the nation’s fifth-lowest catch rate (53.4%), kicker David Olano has not missed, and Carolina’s turnover margin is −6. That is why this is medium confidence, not high.
51.6%FPI: South Carolina
SC by 3.8SP+ projection
SC by 2.5Sagarin
−7 / 51.5DraftKings spread / total

Position by position

Each offense is matched against the defense it will actually see. Filter by position group, or scan all eight. Statistics are through Week 9 (Oct. 31 games).

Texas A&M QB vs Gamecocks pass D

South Carolina · slight
Marcel Reed
Comp.56.8%
Yards / att.6.3
TD–INT8–8
Passer rating114.0
South Carolina coverage
Pass yds allowed210.8/g
Opp. comp.66.5%
INT forced4
Team sacks21

Read: Carolina’s secondary is the softest unit on its defense — opponents complete two of every three throws. But Reed has regressed all season, and the Gamecocks’ pass rush, not their coverage, is what closes this matchup. Nickel Quay’heed Scott, out at Oklahoma, is expected back if his tests clear.

South Carolina QB vs Aggies pass D

South Carolina · moderate
LaNorris Sellers
Comp.62.6%
Yards / att.7.6
TD–INT16–7
At Oklahoma19/24 · 301 · 3 TD
Texas A&M coverage
Pass yds allowed182.5/g
Catch rate allowed53.4%*
INT forced~6
Team sacks7

Read: *Fifth-lowest catch rate allowed nationally (Pro Football Network, via Aggies Wire) — this secondary is A&M’s best unit. The problem is time: with only seven sacks, the Aggies rarely hurry anyone, and Sellers just hung 397 total yards and five touchdowns on Oklahoma. A&M also gave up 311 passing yards and three scores to Alabama.

Texas A&M RBs vs Gamecocks front

South Carolina · slight
Texas A&M rushing
Yards / game155.4
Yards / carry4.1
KJ Edwards360 · 6.5/carry
South Carolina front
Allowed / game115.1
Allowed / carry3.4
DT Troy PikesOut 1st half†

Read: Edwards is the Aggies’ one explosive runner — 260 of his 360 yards have come after contact — but a deep contusion limited him at Alabama, and the bye week is his recovery window. †Pikes sits the first half after a targeting ejection at Oklahoma, which is A&M’s best early window on the ground.

South Carolina RBs vs Aggies front

South Carolina · moderate
South Carolina rushing
Yards / game217.5 (1st SEC)
Yards / carry5.6
Sellers rushing603 · 6 TD
Texas A&M front
Allowed / game132.5
Allowed / carry4.0
Vs Alabama68 yds allowed

Read: This edge survives a major loss: leading rusher Matt Fuller (530 yards) is likely out for the season after a foot/ankle injury at Oklahoma that requires surgery. Jabree Coleman (284 yards; 13 for 62 in relief at OU) becomes the lead back, with Sellers’ legs doing the rest. A&M’s run defense is volatile — 68 yards allowed to Alabama, 247 to Missouri.

Texas A&M WR/TE vs Gamecocks DBs

Texas A&M · slight
Primary targets
Isaiah Horton23 · 298 · 3 TD
Mario Craver6–45–1 TD at Bama
Team pass offense191.6/g
Gamecocks DBs
Pass yds allowed210.8/g
Opp. comp.66.5%
INT4

Read: A&M’s clearest skill edge, and it is a narrow one. Horton and a healthy Craver — back from his questionable tag with a touchdown at Alabama — face a secondary that allows completions but has only four interceptions to punish Reed’s mistakes. The bottleneck is the quarterback, not the receivers.

South Carolina WR/TE vs Aggies DBs

South Carolina · slight
Primary targets
Mazeo Bennett Jr.431 yds
Nyck Harbor334 yds
DJ Black330 yds
Aggies DBs
Pass yds allowed182.5/g
Catch rate allowed53.4%
Vs Alabama311 yds · 3 TD

Read: Three receivers between 330 and 431 yards, and the explosives are fresh: a 79-yard Bennett touchdown and an 84-yard Black catch at Oklahoma. A&M’s coverage rates well snap to snap, but Rico Scott’s 156-yard day for Alabama showed what one hot receiver does to it when the pass rush never arrives.

Texas A&M OL vs Gamecocks DL

South Carolina · moderate
Texas A&M protection
Sacks allowed15
Rush average4.1 / carry
At Alabama2.9 / carry
South Carolina pressure
Team sacks21
Dylan Stewart3 FF · 10 pressures*
Sack yards117

Read: *PFF figures via Stewart’s PFF player page. The Aggies’ line has deteriorated late in games — Reed was sacked twice in the fourth quarter at Alabama — and this front rotates Stewart, JayR Johnson and Tomiwa Durojaiye at a quarterback who holds the ball. A&M is also missing starting lineman Blake Ivy for the year, per Roundtable’s injury roundup.

South Carolina OL vs Aggies DL

South Carolina · slight
South Carolina protection
Sacks allowed16
Rush average5.6 / carry
At Oklahoma521 total yds
Texas A&M pressure
Team sacks7
Def. yards / play5.5 allowed
Scoring defense18.9 / game

Read: Carolina’s line is no fortress — 16 sacks allowed, and linemen Josiah Thompson and Seth Smith remain out — but it faces the SEC’s quietest pass rush. Seven sacks in eight games means Sellers will usually get to his second read or take off, which is exactly where this offense does its damage.

Possession pressure

Neither team wins the ball — which is precisely Texas A&M’s opening. South Carolina’s −6 margin is among the nation’s worst, and the Aggies’ early-season takeaway surge (six in three games, 31 points off them) is the one path that keeps this close late.

South Carolina margin−6

12 giveaways · 6 takeaways

Carolina giveaways12

8 INT thrown · 4 fumbles lost

Texas A&M margin≈ −1

Derived from per-game averages*

Reed interceptions8

One for every touchdown thrown

What remains open: *Sports-Reference publishes Texas A&M’s turnover rates per game (1.4 giveaways, 1.3 takeaways), which derive to roughly 11 giveaways and 10 takeaways — a margin near −1 — but no source reviewed published the Aggies’ exact season margin. Sellers threw two interceptions at Oklahoma and still won by 17; a third giveaway day, against a defense built on takeaways, is the Gamecocks’ biggest risk.

Field goals & field position

The kicking edge is Texas A&M’s and it is not close: David Olano has not missed a kick in an Aggie uniform and owns a 57-yarder. Malik Orsan has been good — 10-of-12, with a walk-off 48-yarder against Tennessee — and perfect on extra points.

Texas A&M · David Olano

11/11100%*
Long 57
50+ yards4 makes
20–296/6
PAT24/24*
Tyler White punt avg.50.4†
*Through seven games (On3 Midseason All-America, Oct. 20); no miss was reported in the Alabama game account reviewed. †Through six games, Aggies Wire; long punt 72, nine inside the 20. On3 — Olano

South Carolina · Malik Orsan

10/1283.3%
Long 52
50+ yards2 makes (51, 52)
Game-winner48 yds vs Tennessee
PATPerfect — 6/6 at OU
Team punt avg. / net43.4 / 42.4
Field-goal line through the Tennessee game (247Sports, Oct. 28); Orsan attempted no field goals at Oklahoma. Punting is the team line, Mason Love punting. 247Sports — Orsan · FootballDB

Ball placement & rushing upside

Where premium tracking metrics were unavailable, the analysis uses clearly labeled proxies rather than pretending the missing numbers exist.

19 / 24

Sellers at Oklahoma: 301 yards, 3 TD, 12.5 per attempt

Add 96 rushing yards and two more touchdowns, and it is the best single-game ball-placement proxy either quarterback owns this season — Reed has no comparable game against a Power-conference defense.

  • No public adjusted-completion, on-target or deep-ball accuracy rates were found for either quarterback. Completion percentage and yards per attempt are the proxies used throughout: Sellers 62.6% / 7.6, Reed 56.8% / 6.3.
  • Explosive-play proxies: Carolina produced a 79-yard Bennett touchdown and an 84-yard DJ Black catch at Oklahoma. A&M’s longest rushing play by a back this season has been a persistent talking point — Edwards’ team-long is 34 yards.
  • Yards-after-contact proxy: Edwards has 260 yards after contact on 55 carries (Aggies Wire). No equivalent published figure was found for Coleman or Sellers.
  • Team efficiency: South Carolina gains 6.2 yards per play and allows 4.7; Texas A&M gains 5.1 and allows 5.5 (totals from FootballDB and Sports-Reference).
  • Line-play proxy: sacks allowed vs. generated — Carolina 16 allowed / 21 generated; A&M 15 allowed / 7 generated. Public team tackles-for-loss totals were not published in the sources reviewed.

Sources & caveats

Statistics are a dated snapshot through Week 9 (Oct. 31 games), compiled November 1, 2026. The first official SEC availability report for this game is not due until Wednesday, Nov. 4, so injury statuses below are the latest beat and coach comments available on Nov. 1 and can change.

  1. AP Top 25, Nov. 1, 2026 release — Aggies WireFresh-fetch verification: South Carolina No. 23; Texas A&M unranked and not among others receiving votes. Agrees with standings.json.
  2. Saturday Down South — Week 10 AP Top 25Second poll source, published Nov. 1, 2026: South Carolina No. 23.
  3. 247Sports — betting lines and game detailsKickoff 3:00 p.m. ET, ESPN, Williams-Brice Stadium; DraftKings South Carolina −7, FanDuel −7.5, total 51.5.
  4. Bleacher Nation — game informationIndependent confirmation of date, 3 p.m. ET kickoff, venue and ESPN.
  5. FootballDB — South Carolina team pageTeam totals and rankings through eight games: yardage, rushing, sacks, interceptions, fumbles, punting, scoring leaders.
  6. Sports-Reference — 2026 Texas A&M team statisticsPer-game offense, defense and turnover rates through eight games.
  7. Ourlads — LaNorris Sellers 2026 statistics152-of-243, 1,849 yards, 16 TD, 7 INT; 603 rushing yards, 6 TD; game-by-game lines.
  8. Sports-Reference — Marcel Reed 2026 statistics126-of-222, 1,390 yards, 8 TD, 8 INT, 114.0 rating; game log.
  9. Aggies Wire — ESPN FPI projectionsFPI: South Carolina 51.6%, Texas A&M 48.4%.
  10. The Sports Wire — model boardSP+ South Carolina by 3.8, Sagarin by 2.5, Elo by 3.3, Sonny Moore by 7.5; all nine listed models favor South Carolina. SP+ figures are the Week 9 snapshot.
  11. SportSearchers — preview and predictionSouth Carolina 34, Texas A&M 27; market snapshot South Carolina −6.5.
  12. Greenville News — Oklahoma recap and injury updates, Nov. 1Fuller’s likely season-ending injury and surgery; Troy Pikes’ first-half suspension; Sellers’ five-touchdown game.
  13. On3 — South Carolina availability reportScott expected back for Texas A&M if tests clear; Howell’s shoulder; Thompson, Jayden Sellers, Sakyi-Prah and Smith remain out.
  14. Aggies Wire — Texas A&M bye-week and injury update, Oct. 31No new injuries from the Alabama game; few to no health issues beyond players out for the year; Reed confirmed as starter.
  15. Aggies Wire — KJ Edwards profile55 carries, 360 yards, 6.5 per carry, 260 yards after contact; contusion at Alabama.
  16. On3 — David Olano Midseason All-America11-of-11 field goals and 24-of-24 PATs through seven games, long 57, four makes from 50+.
  17. 247Sports — Malik Orsan profile, Oct. 2810-of-12 on field goals since taking over, perfect on PATs, 48-yard walk-off against Tennessee.
  18. Aggies Wire — Texas A&M secondary and pass rush53.4% catch rate allowed, fifth nationally (PFN); seven team sacks.
  19. SI — Texas A&M offensive line outlook15 sacks allowed through eight games; South Carolina’s sack total entering the final stretch.
  20. Open-Meteo forecast — Williams-Brice StadiumRead Nov. 1 for the 3:00 p.m. ET kickoff hour, Nov. 7: partly cloudy, 75°F, wind 6 mph. A seven-day forecast and subject to change.
Caveats: No hangover adjustment applies — South Carolina’s most recent game was a win over unranked Oklahoma, and Texas A&M’s was a loss at Alabama, so neither team meets a ranked-win or rivalry-win tier. Advanced ball-placement metrics (adjusted completion, on-target, deep-ball splits), team tackles-for-loss totals, and Texas A&M’s exact turnover margin were not published in the sources reviewed and are handled with the labeled proxies above. Season-ending status for Texas A&M receivers Terry Bussey and Mario Williams and lineman Blake Ivy comes from a Roundtable injury roundup and was not confirmed in an official report as of Nov. 1.