Your Source For Tennessee Volunteers Football
6–2

(10) Texas

Longhorns
AT
6–2

(19) Missouri

Tigers
Saturday, Nov. 712:00 PM ETFaurot Field at Memorial Stadium · ColumbiaESPNTexas −3.5Overcast · 62°F · Wind 6 mph

The call

Missouri owns the more productive offense and the SEC’s leading rusher. Texas owns the stingier defense — 4.0 yards per play allowed — and every major model. The defense travels.

Projected final
27—23

Texas by four

Texas allows 17.1 points per game and 2.8 yards per carry. Missouri counters with 429.6 yards per game and Jamal Roberts, but Arch Manning’s seven interceptions against Austin Simmons’ two keep this from running away in either direction. Confidence: medium.

Why it lands there

  1. 01Texas defense is the best unit. 273.1 yards and 4.0 yards per play allowed, with just 0.5 rushing TDs per game surrendered.
  2. 02Roberts vs. the wall. Roberts crossed 1,000 rushing yards at Arkansas; Texas allows 102.4 rushing yards per game at 2.8 per carry.
  3. 03Ball security cuts both ways. Simmons has thrown only 2 INTs in 240 attempts; Manning has thrown 7 in 216 — but Missouri just scored 24 points off Arkansas turnovers.
  4. 04Hangover read. Missouri’s most recent win came in the Battle Line rivalry game at Arkansas, a 1-point-tier rivalry win: the projection shades 1 point against Missouri. Texas’ rout of unranked Mississippi State carries no shade. The shade narrows nothing by itself — it is never the sole factor and does not flip a winner alone.
Texas 3.7SP+ margin
Texas 9.2ESPN FPI margin
Texas 4.5Sagarin margin
59%Covers picks: Texas

Position by position

Each offense is matched against the defense it will actually see. Season figures run through Week 9 (Oct. 31 games); where a source published through seven games, the Week 9 line is noted. Filter by position group, or scan all eight.

Texas QB vs Mizzou pass D

Texas · slight
Arch Manning
Comp.64.8%
Yards / att.8.0
TD–INT15–7
Vs Miss. State16/20 · 220 · 3 TD
Missouri coverage
Pass yds allowed226.6/g
Opp. comp.56.5%
Pass TD allowed1.9/g

Read: Manning is coming off his cleanest game (80%, 3 TD, 0 INT vs. Mississippi State), but his 3.2% interception rate meets a secondary that just turned Arkansas over repeatedly. Missouri allows yards, not efficiency.

Missouri QB vs Texas pass D

Missouri · slight
Austin Simmons
Comp.63.3%
Yards / att.8.1
TD–INT16–2
PFF pass grade84.1
Texas coverage
Pass yds allowed170.8/g
Opp. comp.58.7%
Pass TD allowed0.8/g

Read: Simmons is the safer thrower — two interceptions all season, an 11.5-yard average depth of target and 46 explosive passes through seven games — but Texas allows the fewest passing yards per game in this matchup by a wide margin. Something bends; the pick says Texas’ secondary bends less.

Texas RBs vs Mizzou front

Texas · slight
Texas rushing
Yards / game135.4
Yards / carry3.6
Raleek Brown422 yds · ~5.0/carry*
Missouri front
Allowed / game103.9
Allowed / carry3.1
Rush TD allowed0.4/g

Read: Texas’ team rushing average is dragged down by sacks and QB runs; Brown himself is a 5-yards-per-carry back. Missouri’s front held Arkansas to 59 rushing yards, so Brown’s efficiency — not volume — is the Texas path. *Through seven games.

Missouri RBs vs Texas front

Missouri · moderate
Missouri rushing
Yards / game161.3
Yards / carry4.4
Jamal Roberts1,005 yds · SEC leader
Texas front
Allowed / game102.4
Allowed / carry2.8
Rush TD allowed0.5/g

Read: The game’s best individual matchup. Roberts ran 23 times for 138 yards and two total TDs at Arkansas and crossed 1,000 for the season. Ahmad Hardy — the 2025 SEC rushing champion, back from a May gunshot wound — added his first carries (2 for 5 yards) and is expected available again, giving Missouri a second hammer if his ramp-up continues. Texas’ 2.8 yards per carry allowed is the counterweight.

Texas WR/TE vs Mizzou DBs

Texas · slight
Primary targets
Ryan Wingo7 rec · 111 yds vs Ole Miss
Emmett Mosley V4 rec · 98 yds · TD vs MSU
Cam ColemanTD vs MSU
Mizzou DBs
Team pass yds226.6/g allowed
Chris Graves Jr.7 PBUs*
At Arkansas1 INT · fumble TD

Read: Texas spreads it — three different receivers scored or starred across the last two games — against a Missouri secondary allowing the most passing yards in this game. *Through six games.

Missouri WR/TE vs Texas DBs

Missouri · slight
Primary targets
Cayden Lee6 rec · 78 yds at Arkansas
Donovan Olugbode7 receiving TD
Explosive passes46 of 15+ yds*
Texas DBs
Team pass yds170.8/g allowed
Rasheem Biles3 sacks vs MSU
TakeawaysTeam weakness — see below

Read: Simmons attacks downfield (11.5-yard average target depth) and Olugbode is a finisher. Texas defends the pass by yardage better than anyone Missouri has faced lately, but the Longhorns have struggled to finish plays with takeaways — tied for 97th nationally through five games.

Texas OL vs Mizzou DL

Texas · slight
Texas protection
Off. yards / play5.5
Manning sackedHit often early*
Vs MSU1 lost fumble (sack)
Missouri pressure
Team sacks18*
TFL33*
Daeden Hopkins7.0 sacks*

Read: Missouri’s front is disruptive — 18 sacks and a top-20 success rate allowed through seven games — and Manning lost a fumble on a sack last week. *Through seven games. Injuries: Missouri RT Josh Atkins was ruled out on the last published SEC availability report (Arkansas week); the Week 10 report had not been published at build time.

Missouri OL vs Texas DL

Missouri · slight
Missouri protection
Sacks allowed8*
Off. yards / play6.3
At Arkansas0 sacks allowed
Texas pressure
Team sacks19*
Colin Simmons9.5 sacks†
Def. yards / play4.0

Read: Missouri protects Simmons better than any stat in this game suggests — eight sacks allowed through seven games and a clean sheet at Arkansas — against a Texas front led by the nation’s sack leader through five games. *Through seven games. †Through five games.

Possession pressure

Missouri protects the ball better; Texas defends better. The swing stat is whether Missouri’s Arkansas takeaway burst (24 points off turnovers) was opponent error or a trend.

Missouri margin*+2

6 takeaways · 4 giveaways

Simmons INTs2

in 240 attempts (0.8%)

Manning INTs7

in 216 attempts (3.2%)

Mizzou pts off TO at Ark.24

incl. Darris Smith fumble-return TD

What remains open: Texas’s full-season turnover margin was not published in the sources reviewed; the documented problem is takeaway scarcity (five forced turnovers through five games, a 25% fumble-recovery rate), not giveaways alone. Missouri’s +2 is the through-seven-games figure; the Arkansas game (four-plus takeaways, one lost fumble) improves it, but no updated official margin was published at build time. *Through seven games.

Field goals & field position

Missouri has the verified long leg: Blake Craig hit from 53 at Arkansas. Full-season kicking lines for either kicker were not published in the sources reviewed, so only verified game lines are shown — no season totals are invented here.

Missouri · Blake Craig

2/2at Arkansas
Long 53
Vs Florida3/4 · long 52
Punter Brunno Reus50.5 avg vs Florida
Miss at Ole Miss23-yarder missed

Ball placement & rushing upside

Where premium tracking metrics were unavailable, the analysis uses clearly labeled proxies rather than pretending the missing numbers exist.

84.1

Simmons’ PFF passing grade

Second in the SEC (min. 200 attempts) through seven games, with a 154.6 efficiency rating, 11.5-yard average depth of target and just two interceptions — the best available public proxy for placement and decision quality in this game.

  • No public adjusted-completion or on-target rates were found for either quarterback; completion %, yards per attempt, TD–INT and the PFF grade/depth-of-target figures above are the labeled proxies.
  • Manning’s proxy line: 64.8% completions, 8.0 yards per attempt, 15 TD–7 INT, 148.4 rating — plus an 80% / 11.0-per-attempt game against Mississippi State.
  • Explosive-run proxy: Roberts’ 43-yard long at Arkansas and 1,005 season yards at the SEC lead; no official explosive-run rate or yards-after-contact split was published for either backfield.
  • Line-play proxy: sacks allowed (Missouri 8) vs. sacks generated (Texas 19, Missouri 18) through seven games.

Sources & caveats

Statistics are a dated snapshot through Week 9 (Oct. 31 games), compiled Nov. 1, 2026. AP ranks are the Nov. 1, 2026 poll release, verified against multiple outlets. The Week 10 SEC availability report had not been published at build time; the latest published report (Arkansas week) listed Missouri RB Malae Fonoti, RT Josh Atkins and TE Gavin Hoffman as out, with Ahmad Hardy unlisted and returning. Texas had no major starter reported out in the sources reviewed — that absence is unverified, not confirmed. Weather is the Open-Meteo forecast read at the 11 a.m. CT kickoff hour for Faurot Field (62°F, overcast, wind 6 mph), corroborated by Weather.com’s Columbia forecast for Nov. 7 (mostly cloudy, high 59, south wind 6 mph). Full-season field-goal lines for both kickers and Texas’s exact turnover margin were not published in the sources reviewed and are flagged where they appear.

  1. On3: AP Top 25, Nov. 1, 2026Texas No. 10, Missouri No. 19 in the Nov. 1 AP release.
  2. Texas Athletics recapWeek 9 result; confirms Nov. 7 kickoff 11 a.m. CT at Faurot Field on ESPN.
  3. Saturday Down South: SEC TV updateNov. 7, 12 p.m. ET on ESPN.
  4. Sports-Reference: 2026 TexasTeam per-game offense/defense and Manning totals.
  5. Sports-Reference: 2026 MissouriTeam per-game offense/defense and Simmons totals through seven games.
  6. Mizzou official: Austin SimmonsPFF grade, efficiency, explosive passes, team scoring averages.
  7. Columbia Tribune: Missouri 34, Arkansas 10Roberts 1,000 yards, Hardy return, Week 9 box score.
  8. SportsWire model blendSP+ Texas by 3.7, FPI by 9.2, Sagarin by 4.5, market by 3.5.
  9. Burnt Orange Nation: opening oddsTexas −3.5 (FanDuel), ESPN, 11 a.m. CT.
  10. SI: SEC availability reportHardy unlisted; Fonoti, Atkins, Hoffman out (Arkansas week).
  11. Open-Meteo forecast, Faurot FieldNov. 7, 11 a.m. CT: 62°F, overcast (code 3), wind 6 mph; Weather.com daily forecast corroborates.
  12. Covers: Texas at Missouri picks59% of picks on Texas at build time.